EPM (ESSEX) LTD

0800 146 316 Corporate Specialist

EPM Essex Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important. This privacy policy explains what personal data is collected from you and how the data is used.

If you have questions about the policy please email, phone, or write using the contact details on the website homepage at https://www.epmessex.co.uk/contact.php.

Who are EPM Essex?

EPM (Essex) Limited, referred in this document just as “EPM Essex”, is registered in England as company number 03283186.

EPM Essex offer a number of courier and distribution services, details of which are on our website services page.

How is information collected from you, what is collected, and how is it used?

Information is collected when you contact EPM Essex and answer questions or send information or material, normally in relation to a project or service that EPM Essex is to provide.

Your information will be held on secure platforms from trusted suppliers.

The material that you send will be held for the duration of your project, then for as long as you are a current client, or are reasonably expected work with EPM Essex again. EPM Essex regularly deletes personal data that is not expected to be used again in order to protect privacy and for security reasons.

Who else has access to your information?

EPM Essex does not sell or rent your information to third parties.

EPM Essex may use trusted third parties to help provide services, and may need to share your information with them to do this. An example is providing our contractors with your name and address so that goods can be sent to you.

Marketing

EPM Essex relies primarily on inbound marketing and does not send unsolicited marketing material.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies are text files placed on your computer by your browser to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track use of our website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

16 or under

Please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide EPM Essex with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of the EU

The third parties and service providers that EPM Essex uses may be outside of the EU (European Union) where privacy is less regulated. EPM Essex will only use trusted and secure third parties and service providers who work to high privacy and security standards.

Your rights

You have the right to have your personal data updated or, in certain circumstances, to have the data deleted. You also have the right to see what personal information is held about you, or for the information to be provided to you in a format that can be easily transferred to another company (e.g. a new bookshop).

Please contact EPM Essex if you wish to execute any of these rights.

You also have the right to complain if you feel that your data has not been processed in accordance with privacy regulations. The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights: https://ico.org.uk/